Research on effect of education, CAN construction, and the entry by use of network of making to regional information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHI Sachiko  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (00261644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Haruhiko  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (70272028)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCAN(Community Area Network) / Individuality and creativity / Regional information network service / Telecommunication infrastructure maintenance / Internet astronomical observatory / Computer education / information education / IMT-2000 (International Mobile Telecommunication 2000) / 第4世代移動通信システム / 地方拠点都市地域 / 地域公共ネットワーク / FWA (Fixed Wireless Access) / IT(Information Technology) / 高齢化・少子化 / 情報ネットワーク / 情報政策 / e-learing / 山間地域 / 高齢化 / 情報の時空間の格差
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research does a continuous analysis of the introduction and the education effect of an educational tool to promote the talent of child and student's rich "Individuality and creativity" by using the network. Next, the synergy effect to the education by link = entry into CAN(Community Area Network) is analyzed. Recently, various sense of values is advanced to the environment that surrounds a social situation as it globalizes from the outside, it makes to borderless, and the upgrade progresses. It is a big change for the information education. Then, the following analysis of two approaches was executed, and the result of the project was written in this report.
1.The region in aging society in the Tohoku region was taken up, and passage to the construction of the regional information network service was investigated. We executed the attitude survey to local populace's information network service system, and analyzed the grasp of needs. Result and "Social formation that enjoys healthy life" are hoped for. However, now and even when the telecommunication infrastructure can be constructed, the security measures of the individual health care data etc.are demanded enough from the standpoint of the user protection.
2.It paid attention to the inside and the Internet astronomical observatory where this making to regional information progressed, and the effectiveness that it gave to the information education was analyzed. It was pointed out that there was a possibility for the result and the Internet astronomical observatory to change the traditional computer education.
Therefore, it was able to propose the information education by IT (Information Technology) and the solution, etc.done by information in aging society.