Learning Effect Model of Kansei using Remote Teaching System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
HARADA AKIRA  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTE OF ART & DESIGN, PROFESSOR, 芸術学系, 教授 (70114121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG PUHUOA  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTE OF ART & DESIGN, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 芸術学系, 講師 (00302399)
KITAJIMA MUNEO  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OD ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL SCIENCEN & TECHNOLOGY, Institute for Human Science and Biomedical Engineering Human-Computer Interaction Group, Chief Researcher, 福祉工学研究部門, 研究グループ長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsKansei model / log data / Remote Teaching / design / National Space Development Agency / Moon / WEB / Design EXERCISE / 遠隔授業 / ネットワーク / 感性評価 / データ収集の自動化 / 感性的学習 / 効果モデル
Research Abstract
This research performed the total and Kansei model analysis of log data (information input-and-output data) which are automatically accumulated in a WEB server on real time.
This research has the scientific special feature in the point of developing the system which always quantifies the sensitivity evaluation to a lesson result, and displays it. 1)Take in lesson form that a student always performs work presentation on WEB using Remote Teaching system. 2)Always adopt the evaluation system of free participation of the man in the street on WEB. 3)Request participation of those who have the technical knowledge by WEB by the lesson of a design subject etc. 4)Enable students to get to know the detailed data where [of the picture of a lesson subject presentation work] to evaluate. 5)Realize many-sided opinion exchange of the students opened to an electronic bulletin board.
Mounting and the lesson exercise of a system were performed for such the purpose in the 2001〜2002. After building an exper … More iment system (an equipment system, system configuration of a remote teaching system), the network system of a WEB server and picture edit equipment was built. A remote lesson needs to perform pluralistically not only an instructor's data projection but report presentation from a student on real time. Moreover, it becomes a conclusive factor how the system invironment where advice of an external specialist and the general public etc. is taken in by those contents of a lesson is designed. Then, CGI for collecting the log data of such an exchange was described, and automation of data collection was attained.
Cooperation of the National Space Development Agency was obtained as a lesson subject design for design 3rd years students, and "Virtual Moon Development Project 2001" and the "Virtual Moon Development Project 2002" were set up. In order to perform sensitivity-wise and interactively the exchange between an instructor, and a student, a specialist and a general visitor, the device of the contents of a lesson is indispensable. The design exercise which produces the cycle that a teacher takes out a subject every week, ask a question by a student performing subject work, a specialist answers, and the man in the street places an order is important. This fiscal year conducted the pre experiment and completed mounting of a system.
This system is exhibited by http://moon.nasda.go.ip/ja/events/vld2001/index.html and http://www.chs.tsukuba.ac.jp/lunar/.KEY WORDS Less