| Project/Area Number |
13680228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Minoru TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, THE. CENTER FOR RESEACH AND DEVELOPMENT OF EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY, Assoc. Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (40221460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKA Shun'ichi NIHON UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTY, Research Assoiciate, 歯学部, 助手 (20256879)
NISHIKATA Atsuhiro TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, THE CENTER FOR RESEACH AND DEVELOPMENT OF EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY, Assoc. Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (60260535)
SHIMIZU Yasutaka NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF EDUCATIONAL POLICY RESEARCH, CENTER, FOR EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES, Director, 教育研究情報センター長 (10016561)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | pupil / eye-movement / blink / task solving / oculo-motor / event related potential / emotional information / biological information / 瞳孔面積 / 周波数解析 / 脳波 / 漢字認識 / 音環境 / 感性情報 |
| Research Abstract |
Human emotional activity plays major role of learning motivation and effectiveness. We examined whether bio-response can be a measure as emotional factor of learner's activity to achieve effectiveness learning with information technology. Major results are addressed in three points. Firstly, pupil response for task difficulty of oral calculation was observed as-power spectrum density (PSD) of pupillogram. Multi layer perceptron with one hidden layer model for pupillary change was developed to estimate pupil size during blink. Pupillography in the two types of oral calculation task were observed. The PSDs in the area of 1.6-3.5Hz were significantly changed among three experimental conditions as well as averages of pupil size. Both of PSD and average size increased with task difficulty : control, 1x1 and 1x2 digits oral calculation. Comparing PSD results of pupillography between with and without blink artifact, PSD result without blink artifact clearly showed the factor of task solving. Se
… More
condly, saccadic eye-movement frequency and it's path length were measured in response to the task difficulty during oral calculation task and ocular following task. The results of first experiment found that both the saccade occurrence rate and saccade length were found to decrease with the increased difficulty of the task. In second experiment, eye-movement frequencies were elicited by the switching frequency of a visual target. The saccade time were found to increase with the frequency however, gazing time were found to decrease in response to the frequency. Additionally, the correlation between blinking and saccade time appeared in the higher frequencies. Furthermore, eye-movement frequency appears to play a different role than that of task difficulty. Thirdly, perceptual process for Japanese Kanji character was examined by observing event related potential (ERP) in electroencephalogram for Kanji discrimination task, Visual images of single known kanji, unknown kanji and fake-kanji were presented randomly while the subjects perform the kanji discrimination task. ERP analysis revealed that N400, the index as word cognition, is emerged. The result of independent component analysis (ICA) on ERP revealed that the activation timecourse of the independent components located in the occipital cortex had no difference and those located in the left posterior inferior temporal cortex (PITC) had difference and were activated from 320ms stimulus onset. This result indicates that kanji is processed as visual feature in occipital cortex and as lexical C12item in the left PITC. Less