Development of Curriculum on Mathematical Communication Using Information Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NARITA Masahiro  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (10237612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Kunio  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40176889)
NAKAMURA Takashi  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70303394)
YOSHIKAWA Yukio  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50281910)
TAKAHASHI Jun  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (10310757)
NINOMIYA Hiroyuki  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40335881)
山下 修一  千葉大学, 教育人間科学部, 講師 (10272296)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmathematics / collaborative learning / communication / information technology / curriculum / CSCW / bulletin board / mathematical writing / web掲示板
Research Abstract
The aim of our research project is to develop and evaluate curriculum for junior high school students for fostering skills and attitudes of mathematical writing using information and communication technology. In order to accomplish the aim, we discussed about the meanings and significance of writing about mathematics, and considered about characteristics of the activities of mathematical writing. Next, we reviewed articles on practices and curriculum of similar activities in the subject science and extracted good points. We prepared web bulletin board for the subject mathematics that make use of the discovered good points extracted from reviewed practices. We developed curriculum in which students explore about figures, patterns and design, reflect on their own activities, and write about their own findings, consideration, and impressions. In this curriculum, students use the function of 'auto-shape' in spread sheet software so that they can easily make patterns using repeated same figures. We observed a year-long lesson at a public junior high school using this curriculum and web bulletin board. Two undergraduate students a junior high school teacher outside the school have commented the students' writing. We have observed some important lessons, recorded video tapes, and analyzed written descriptions of students, recorded video tapes, and questionnaires. Finally, we combined various data, investigated and concluded that the aim of the curriculum and the bulletin board system had significant effects on skills and attitudes.