Preliminary Research on the Feasibility of a Teacher Support System for Teaching at Multiple Locations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGIFU University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Koichiro  GIFU University, Information and Multimedia Center, Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (80150027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Munechika  GIFU Univ., Multimedia Center, Associate Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (10282310)
KATO Naoki  GIFU Univ., Multimedia Center, Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (30252117)
MASHIKO Norifumi  GIFU Univ., Multimedia Center, Associate Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (10219321)
GORO Chuman  FUKUI Univ., Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (30115414)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEducation information system / Remote joint learning / Teacher activities / School duties palm / 複数校勤務 / 遠隔共同作業 / 遠隔授業 / グループウェア / 業務分析
Research Abstract
This research examines the fundamental materials that are involved in the development of utilizing the resources of multiple teachers from multiple locations simultaneously through communications and educational information systems network. It investigates researches and analyzes factors such as :
●Which communications and educational information systems would be best suited for these purposes.
●The content of present teaching practices and how they are being applied.
●The potential function of teaching with the use of networks.
●Actual Teaching and Teacher support that can be done through educational information systems
Especially,
1.Collaborative distance learning and team teaching, analysis of teaching and teachers of distance learning lectures
2.Analysis of communications of teacher functions when the teaching load is shared.
An analysis was conducted of, the communications between workload sharing teachers, team teaching, teachers of distance lectures, lifestyle advisors, teacher disposition, daily work load, by interviewing and observing various subjects. Subsequently, a portion of the workload was transferred to the communications network with the use of distance learning terminals between 2-3 schools.