A Study on Curriculum Assessment of International Understanding and Foreign Language Conversation during the "Period for Integrated Study"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGIFU University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Reiko  GIFU University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90021336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHAMA Hiroyuki  Seirei Women's Juniro College, Department of English, Lecturer, 英語科, 講師 (00223016)
SUGINO Naoki  GIFU University, Faculty of Regional Studyies, Associate Professor, 地域科学学部, 助教授 (30235890)
TERASHIMA Takayoshi  GIFU University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80188672)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsForeign Language Education / Curriculum Assessment / Primary English / International Understanding / Period for Integrated Study / カリキュラム / 評価
Research Abstract
1. This study focuses on analyzing objectives and contents of international understanding or foreign language learning curriculum, based on the research reports of Monkasho Designated Pilot Schools and public elementary schools in Gifu prefecture. As the results, it is found to be categorized into seven perspectives; interests in English language, attitude towards communication, cross-cultural understanding, international understanding, knowledge about English, English language skills and ability or self-expression.
2. Based on weekly teaching plan from 2000 to 2001, a case study was undertaken to analyze contents of English activities at N Kindergarten in Gifu prefecture quantitatively, focusing on "Knowledge about English" and "English language skills". Video-taped instruction once a week was analyzed using COLT (Spada & Flohich, 1995) and techniques for general curriculum assessment were developed.
3. Another case study was carried out for the English activities of Tsuchizaki elementary school in Akita prefecture. The whole curriculum, which consists of topics, language materials, playing games and singing, was analyzed and class procedure was evaluated. Through this analysis, methods for evaluating the effectiveness of English activities were developed and tried for lower, middle and higher grade cases where the surveys were carried out in regard to student self-assessment. As the result, it was found that activities including movement, a part of students' daily lives and participating in make-believe play activities played important roles for each grades.
4. An extensive literature survey was carried out on the data concerning the concept and techniques about evaluation of international understanding and English activities. In conclusion, there are many problems remaining unsolved about evaluation standards and validity when evaluating learning results.