Measurement and Evaluation of the Calligraphy Skill Using a Brush, and Development of the Remote Place Learning System Using IT Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Yoshihisa  Yamagachi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10204025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKI Nobuhito  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30284235)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCalligraphy Education / Brush Calligraphy / Teaching Materials / IT Apparatus / Skill Measurement / Power of a Brush / Skill Study Equipment / 学校教育 / 遠隔地間教育 / 技能評価 / 習字教材
Research Abstract
Calligraphy is Japanese traditional culture and many people are learning in a school or society. In calligraphy instruction, a teacher usually gives evaluation and advice to the character written by the student. Similarly, the teaching materials to be used are the characters written by someone. But it is difficult for unripe students to understand the way of writing based on the form of a character, and it does not make progress in skill. In order to solve the above problem, in this research, it is considered that calligraphy study is one of the studies of skill. First, we performed development and improvement of the equipment for measuring the skill information of the position and power of the brush which changes while writing the character. As a result of trial, it was easy to use equipment and the display of the measurement result became intelligible. Furthermore, we developed "the Japanese writing paper for study which added skill information, in order to use the measured skill information effectively for calligraphy study. As a result of experimenting using this writing paper, the learning effect was able to be accepted by some of fundamental techniques of calligraphy, such as "osae" and "harai". In calligraphy study, using the measurement result of skill information as teaching materials has an effect in study. Moreover, it becomes possible to carry out calligraphy instruction between remote places on real time by using IT apparatus. We think that this method is applicable also to other fields.