Construction of the On-demand Library to Support the Information Education in an Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shigeru  Oita University, Faculty of Education & Welfare Science, Professor, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (00166670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIWA Koutarou  Oita University, Faculty of Education & Welfare Science, Professor, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (90223726)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVOD (Video on Demand) / Regional Network / Training and Study Support System / Video Library / Database / Teaching-materials Contents / Video Codec / Bit rate / ビデオコーデック / ブロードバンド / VOD(ビデオ・オン・デマンド) / ビデオコンテンツ / 情報教育 / 地域 / ライブラリー / 支援
Research Abstract
We have constructed a library system which can provide high quality video contents through a network from the schools within the prefecture to the house of a teacher or a student with the VOD system attending Oita University. This library system offers the support of a self-training teacher and many teaching materials. Furthermore, this assists in the self-learning of students. The video streaming server was connected not only to the Internet but to the private network only for schools, which is made in the prefectural high-speed network, in this network.
The library holds a large amount of helpful videos that may be used by many people. Work needed to be done to make such a library. The contents that a teacher of a school makes can be registered into a database of this system easily onto the homepage. In addition, this system has the devices to grasp the number of times the contents were used and the opinions of the contents may be expressed.
The purpose of the research was to evaluate the VOD as a model for teaching. In science lessons the VOD was linked from our University to Junior High Schools. The students enjoyed the lesson with its beautiful images provided by the VOD. We believe the research was effective in demonstrating the VOD as an excellent teaching tool and should be continued.