Realtime 3D Mortion Input System based on the Marionette Operation
Project/Area Number |
13680244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Future University-Hakodate |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIAKI Mima Future University-Hakodate, School of System Information Sciences, Associate Professor (60325892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGI Hidekatsu Future University-Hakodate, School of System Information Sciences, Professor (10325889)
鈴木 真理子 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40273889)
美馬 のゆり 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 客員教授 (00275992)
柳 英克 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 助教授 (10325892)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | marionette / realtime input / interactive expression / multi parameter / input device / sensor / 3D modeling / animation / インタラクティブシステム / ミュジアム / 参加型 / ネットワーク / シミュレーション / ミュージアム / 美術館 / 博物館 / 対話システム / ディジタルミュージアム / シミュレーションロボット / 学習 / 映像ミュージアム / 情報展示 / 情報発信 / 情報共有 / デジタル / 実空間 / 情報空間 / リフレクション |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to make an input device that makes the real-time 3D model operation much easier than that of existing devices. The basic idea of the new device is based on the idea of marionette operation. In 2005, we made a research on input devices for interactive systems. We visited SIGGHAPH200I5, ARS Electronica, WISS2005 interaction 2006, etc. With this technical survey, we found that providing yet another new input device is important. We have been working on making and evaluation of prototypes. First prototype was multi channel input devices using multiple USB mouse. This is the first prototype that picks up multiple input channels. On evaluating this system, we found that the difference of target between pointing device and marionette control. In order to control the marionette, absolute positioning is important as input devices. On mouse operation, movement of the device has some errors and after some amount of operation, such as movement to right direction and left direction, sometimes error of counting the movement accumulates. As the result, we worked for improvement of the exactness of the count of the device. We also made a simple prototype for expressing 3D animation and started to design the next generation of this device. We do not make any publication, yet.