A Study on Improvement of Learning Environment for Pupils in Hospital Class Room in Two Ways Communication through the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGigu Shotoku Gakuen University (2003)
Nagoya City University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
ISOMOTO Yukuo  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Natural Science, Professor, 経済情報学部, 教授 (10029994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAHARA Kazuhiro  Nagoya City University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・システム自然科学研究科, 助手 (90315903)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInformation of Living body / Electrocardiogram / Stress and Relax / Data analyses / Physiological Movement / Psychological Movement / Learning condition / Intellectual Activity / 生体情報計測 / 発汗 / 知的変動
Research Abstract
We can measure various kinds of electric voltage such as electrocardiogram, brain waves, and electricity of muscle on the surface of our bodies, which give information of our psychological or mental activities. In this research, we measure human electrocardiogram in an intellectual work like learning, and analyze the data to find the relation between psychological/mental activities and the electrocardiogram. Our target is to know student's mental condition under computer assisted instruction, by which we can assist efficiently a learning student through the Internet from a remote server.
In order to get electric voltage concerned to a student's mental condition under learning, sensors are put on wrists, because a subject is allowed to behave freely on a desk, We try to arrange the position and sensitivity of sensors to improve the decrease of noise and the effective extraction of the data By analyses of the data, we can conclude that low and high frequency element of RR interval of electrocardiogram show subject's stress and relaxation.
The experiment has been executed for several adults. In this experiment, we measured body surface potential, and simultaneously observed the activities of subject's condition in TETRIS game playing. By analyzing the relation between subject's mental condition and his/her body surface potential, we found the method how to suggest the stress or relax from the body surface potential. Even though we have very few knowledge about mental activities, this research declared the method how to calculate subject's mental condition "stressed or relaxing"