| Project/Area Number |
13680249
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | KAWAMURA GAKUEN WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HONGO Takeshi KAWAMURA GAKUEN WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60245298)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Kunio SAITAMA University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20205553)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | information education / curriculum development / processing system / molding / simulation / StarLogo / complex system / industrial material development / シミュレーション教材 / 非集中処理システム |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop the instructional curriculum, that is based on decentralized modeling system and simulation technique, to clarify the practical possibility and efficacy at a senior high school. We proposed the communication interaction model as the instructional materials system. This model is consisted of the next 5 layers. 1. Communication model between the observer and agent or environment object. 2. Communication model between the environment object. 3. Communication model, between the environment object and the agent. 4. Communication model between the agent. 5. Communication model for the seed (breeds) each unit. We developed the concrete instructional materials corresponding to the each model. Those are the constitution that students are able to learn systematically. Learning environment is used by StarLogo. To inspect the efficacy of the curriculum that I developed, we experimented in 2 schools of the senior high school and also speciality senior high schools. The lesson time was 16 hours and the testee * 12 people. The curriculum was evaluated with the comparison of the questionnaire between the before and that back to the testee, and the free description and also work announcement after the questionnaire. Summary and future subject research 1. The communication interaction model that we proposed as the instructional material system of the model of decentralized processing is effective. 2. We were able to compose the decentralized system model systematically by utilizing the instructional material that the senior high school student can understand. 3. In the future, the contents of the curriculum that we developed is needed to be selected carefully, to apply at the existing school education. And, it is important to spread the curriculum that we developed.