Project/Area Number |
13680250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2004) Seitoku University (2001-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHIBARA Fumiko University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (60272150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOBASHI Eiichi Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10237175)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | computer / social interaction / conversation analysis / mother-infant interaction / children with disabilities / learning environment / コンピュータ利用教育 / 学習障害 / 作文教育 / 特別支援教育 / 幼児 / 小学生 / 知的障害児 / 最近接発達領域 / 遊び |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we examined what kind of social interactions appear among the members when several people surround one computer for activities such as production or games. It was examined by the conversation analysis in the setting of the ‘vertical' interaction among members in the different development levels, and the ‘horizontal' interaction among members in the same development level. For example, participants were normal children, a normal infant and his mother, children with mental retardation and teachers, a university student with the hearing impairment and her normal peer, or so on. The activities were creating computer animation, computer games, writing by the word processor, or so on. The settings were the free play setting, the classroom learning setting, the remedial instruction setting or so on. We confirmed that a computer shoulders the role as an ‘interpreter' or a ‘spokesman' to carry interactions among the participants through ten reports. Especially when a tool-software is easy to operate and realize ideas, people who use it can share their representation. It was shown that it became the environment which an interaction was easily born in people who seem to have difficulties in communication, such as a student with hearing impairment and a student without impairments who doesn't know sign language.