A COLLABOLATIIVE RESEARCH FOR TEACHERS' DEVELOPMENT: A COMPARARIVE STUDY BETWEEN THE REFLECTIVE METHOD AND ACTION RESEARCH.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWAMOTO Kazuko  Japan Women's Univ., Fac. of Social Sciences and Integrated Arts, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50226081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hideko  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Professor, 教授 (00108052)
YOSHIZAKI Shizuo  Japan Women's Univ., Fac. of Social Sciences and Integrated Arts, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20116130)
FUJIOKA Kanji  Kyoto University, Research Center for Higher Education Professor, 高等教育教授システム開発センター, 教授 (90030048)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsaction research / lesson study / teacher's growth / teacher development / in-service training / reflective thinking / professional development / 教師の成長・発達 / カード構造化法
Research Abstract
This project was intend to reveal similarities and differences between the reflective method of Japan and the action research. And the results of the comparison would suggest some similarities and differences between Japanese culture and Canadian culture in classrooms. Then this project was intend to reconstruct the reflective method for teacher development. The following results were obtained, mostly remarkable during the final year of the project:
(1) Both the reflective method and the action research are effective for teacher development.
(2) Both approaches include two processes, and these arc teacher's self reflection and sharing it with colleagues.
(3) It is very important to build network within teachers and researchers together in both approaches.
(4) It is the most important to build a self help for teachers in the reflective method. The other side it is the most important to encourage teachers and share their practical knowledge in the action research
We can find easily the collaborative school culture in Japanese primary school. But there are not a little to depend on her/his colleagues.
(5) We developed a help system for a teacher who wants to reflect her/his teaching. It is effective both classroom data in DVD and DV.