Project/Area Number |
13680258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Toshiyasu (2002) Ritsumeikan Univ., Dept. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90144047)
ビラール イリアス (2001) 立命館大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50333191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斎藤 敏康 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90144047)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Internet / HTML / Java Script / Java / Chinese CALL Materials / Pinyin (Chinese Phonetics) / Accent / CALL / Java Script / 語学教育 / JavaScript JAVA / 語彙 / 中国語学習 |
Research Abstract |
We have written in application for Grant-in-Aid for 2002, the goal of our research object, "Internet-based Chinese Language Study Material", is in the following 4 points: 1. The pronunciation and accent of Pinyin (Chinese Phonetics) is made to be able to be learned with sound + image + text. 2. The creating of words learning software based on the internet. 3. The completion of the listening material software which can do the test automatically. 4. The completion of the drill material software which is based on the internet. And by it the translation practice, choice, filling blank, and so on, can be done. We have completed our research project and we are using this CALL system as the Ritsumeikan University Chinese teaching materials for the beginners' class. After this, presupposing virtual reality, we want to develop the intermediate and advanced level class teaching material system.