The system for Learning, Evaluation, and Correction in Translation from English of Information Science into Japanese on Reading
Project/Area Number |
13680261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJI Isao Okayama University of Science Faculty of Informatics, Department of Information Science, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30043722)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | English-Japanese translation / Teaching strategy / English structural description / Suggested answer structural description / Learning support system / Evaluation / Correction guide / 質問回答 |
Research Abstract |
We develop the system STEJ3 which supports the learning of the English-Japanese translation in order to train translating in accurately knowing the structure of English. The evaluation method, and correction method of the system have been reported. The STEJ3 creates the adaptable suggested answer which is the most similar to the learner's answer by using English structual description and suggested answer structural description in all suggested answers. The learner answer is analyzed by the morpheme. They are gathered as words and words are gathered as syntactic elements by the combination rule. In comparison with the learner answer and the adaptable suggested answer, we compute the amount evaluation on the basis of the good quality for the meaning of the word, the Japanese translation of the syntactic element, and the order of the syntactic element. The learner answer is also corrected by using evaluation results. The STEJ3 provides the explanation adequate to his/her mistakes. Students can learn words, sentence patterns, a kind of sentences, syntax elements for each sentence. Some students used the STEJ3. Their learning histories are analyzed and the evaluation are reported