A Study of Web Accessibility for the Hearing Impaired People and Visual Impaired People -In order to Build Web Design Guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAMATAME Miki  TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DESIGN,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, デザイン学科, 助教授 (20320624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Makoto  TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, COMPUTER SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 情報処理学科, 講師 (60291853)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWEB accessibility / WEB Design / Guideline / Hearing-impairment / Visual-impairment / Interface Design / Information Design / Eye tracking / 操作実験 / 視線追跡実験
Research Abstract
W3C suggests only to "Provide equivalent alternatives to auditory and visual content" for hearing-impaired people. This is because it is thought that non-impaired and hearing-impaired people do not have a difference in the use (except for sounds) of WEB contents. We think that momentary recognition power and image sensitivity are different, between non impaired and hearing-impaired people. We think it important to investigate the hearing-impaired person's operation characteristics. We performed experiments and considered how different web designs effected WEB accessibility of people with different disabilities. We recorded the operation flow and the length of stay on each page as well as eye tracking and mouse movement. We then analyzed the operation tendencies of each testee and each website. We found some differences between non-impaired and hearing-impaired people in this experiment. We can show and contrast the differences of operation tendencies concretely by video records. There were differences in reaction to text and picture information. We have considered that two user types exist in vision information processing of Web operation. One operation depended on text information and the other operation depended on picture information. We formed hypothetic Web Accessibility Guidelines for Hearing-Impaired People based on this case study. This research is a case study, but it has the possibility to make Web Accessibility guidelines for the Hearing Impaired. This research to show the Web design and accessibility for the hearing impaired requires specific elements that may not be included in current concepts of Web accessibility.