Study on assessment and use of hearing compensation aid in audiologic habilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Naoki  TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH CENTER ON EDUCATION MEDIA PROFESSOR, 教育方法開発センター(聴覚障害系), 教授 (20169022)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshearing-impairment / auditory compensation and management / auditory training and learning / hearing-aid fitting / cochlear implant / speech discrimination test / assistive listening device / digital hearing-aid / 聴覚障害者 / 難聴者のニーズ調査 / 字幕情報保障 / 手話情報保障 / 聴覚障害 / 補聴器 / 手話 / 字幕 / 高齢難聴者 / 聾児・難聴児
Research Abstract
1) As a result of my investigation, 3.1% of over 60 year-old people now wear hearing aid, with distinction of sex, 4.1% of men and 2.1% of women. With generation distinction, we prove that rate of wearing hearing aid shows a tendency to go up from latter half 60's to early 70's. From the result of "self-check list to hard of hearing", 7.7% of over 60-year old people have problems of hearing, and over 10% early 70's old people have not yet received appropriate auditory compensation support in spite of candidates who have to wear or consult hearing aid.
2) I investigated about the way to select and prescribe hearing aid to fit each old hearing-impaired people, in-the-ear type hearing-aid, behind-the-ear type hearing-aid, body worn type hearing-aid, digital hearing-aid, FM hearing aid and cochlear implant.
3) I developed a speech audiometric word lists consist of Japanese family names for hearing-impaired people who are difficult to adapt to nonsense mono-syllabic word discrimination test.
4) I developed "self-check list of hearing-aid need" and "self-check list of dissatisfaction degree of TV sound listening", so that hearing-impaired old people can check how they feel inconvenience in their daily life.
5) By means of this questionnaires, I made nation-wide (the number of target: 600) investigation on the need for hearing aids and support service of auditory compensation, and I developed a support program and guidance book.