Construction and Evaluation of Distance Learning Environment with an Electronic Notebook for Programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Sankichi  Osaka Prefectuarl College of Technology, Deptartment of Electric Engineering and Computer Science, Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (70100766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Kimihiro  Setsunan University, Faculty of Business Administration and Information, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20099831)
WAKABAYASHI Shigeru  Kobe City College of Technology, Department of Electronic Engineering, Professor, 電子工学科, 教授 (80158584)
MOCHIZUKI Hisatoshi  Osaka Kyoiku, University, Department of Arts and Sciences, Lecturer, 教育学部・教養学科, 講師 (20311045)
SHIMOKURA Masayuki  Osaka Prefectuarl College of Technology, Department of Liberal Arts, Lecturer, 一般教養科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPROGRAMMING EDUCATION / LEARNING ENVIRONMENT / DISTANCE LEARNING / SELF-DIRECTED LEARNING / C PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE / INFORMATION PROCESSING EDUCATION / 遠隔学習環境 / 電子教科書
Research Abstract
The authors had developed the learning environment, which consists of an electronic notebook, a textbook and an exercise book for learning the programming language. We named the learning system with the electronic notebook "Programming notes". In this learning environment, study data of students are stored in the file server of the Intranet.
In this scientific research, we designed the asynchronous learning system for distance learning. In this learning environment which we constructed, these study data are stored to the database server and are inspected from the web server.
We used this learning system to educate the C programming language at college of technologies, it is clear that the learning system is effective to educate beginners.
In this research paper, We describe the evaluation of the class in which the "Programming notes" was used. Next, We describe constructions of the distance learning Environment to study the programming language.