Development of Learning Programs for Appreciation of Asian Art Culture in School Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tsukasa  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Kushiro Campus, Associate Professor, 教育学部・釧路校, 助教授 (40261375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Takamasa  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00142761)
ITO Ryusuke  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Sapporo Campus, Associate Professor, 教育学部・札幌校, 助教授 (80271716)
ARAI Yoshifumi  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Kushiro Campus, Professor, 教育学部・釧路校, 教授 (10142762)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAsia / Art Culture / Art Education / Art Appreciation / Learning Program / アジアの造形文化
Research Abstract
In 2001, we took up our research from the three phases are 1) Analysis of source materials about art culture in Southeast Asia, 2) Field research on Korean Art Culture, 3) Research on the present situation of education for art appreciation and learning materials.
In 2002, we proceeded with the research form the three phases are 1) Planning of the fundamental contents for the learning programs, 2) Field research on Korean media art, 3) Development and trial of the prototypes of learning programs.
Through theses research, we revealed the possibilities of Asian art culture as learning programs for art appreciation in school education. Exactly, the concept of 'art' in Asia was brought from Europe in the progress of westernizing and modernizing. However, Asian art includes not only western and modern arts but also crafts, traditional works, heritages, religious materials, pop culture, cartoon, animation and various of visual expression. Such diversity of art culture brings us the new point of view to understand the relation of Asian culture.
In conclusion, we developed some prototypes of learning programs for appreciation of Asian art. Selected topics were the statues of Buddha, Ink paintings, batik in southeast Asia, Manga and Anime in Korea and so on. Some programs (the statues of Buddha, Ink-paintings) were tested in university student class, and we succeed to confirm its effectiveness from students' response.