Project/Area Number |
13680277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NITO Hiromichi Miyagi University of Education of Education the College of pducation Assistant, 教育学部, 助教授 (60219681)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | music / memory / J-pop / popular music / cognitive skill / song / development / mass media / ポピユラー音楽 / 経験 / ポピューラー音楽 / 聴取 / リズム / ジャンル |
Research Abstract |
The present study is intended to clarify the musical ability for Japanese current people, as well as on the presentation of evidence indicating that different experiences of music in daily life lead to the construction of different level of musical ability based on different cognitive skills. The subjects from two different generations and different countries participated in this study. The study took the form of interview study and experimental study. In the interview study, detailed musical behavior in the participants' daily life was asked. In the experimental study, participants were asked to memorize the new song freely, and process of memorizing the song was analyzed. Results of the interview study showed that younger Japanese participants had high motivation to master their favorite song, which lead them to practice a particular song in daily life. In the experimental study, younger Japanese participants could memorize the song much faster than the older participants, and they used many strategies when memorizing the song. Judging from the results of interview study and observational study synthetically, it can be concluded that positive engagement to the daily musical activities such as practicing the new song had an influence on the acquisition of high musical ability.