Development of Teaching Material for School education on Food and Cultivation Education in Area Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TERAI Kenji  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (00113902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Masaaki  Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50292355)
KANAZAWA Toshinari  Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20261464)
HIDANO Yutaka  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90133850)
KOMATSU Masamu  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (70003879)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsArea learning / Environmental education / Cultivation learning / Food education / Crop / Local variety / Traditional cultivation / 在来作物 / 在来野菜 / 焼畑 / 食農教育 / 総合的な学習 / 教材開発 / 農業学習
Research Abstract
The farmers in various places of Japan have cultivated and maintained local variety of many crops for a long time. These crop, which are called landraces (Egawa et al., 1990), successfully adapted to local environments. Local landraces are expected to have a high potential for the development of a broader genetic base useful improvement of crops.
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether many kinds of these local varieties have an effectiveness as teaching materials for environmental education in an interdisciplinary study class in a school education.
The results obtained were as follows:
We observed that local races of a Japanese indigo plants were still being cultivated in Aomori Prefecture. Cultivation experiments were conducted to reproduce indigo dyeing. Local varieties of vegetables (welsh onion, cucurbitaceous plant, soybean and others ) were cultivated from old times in Miyagi Prefecture and the southern parts of Iwate Prefecture. We visited farmer and field and investi … More gated to obtain information about their crops, including time of planting and harvest, cultivation practices, agronomic characteristics, usage, and eating habits. To investigate a fundamental view point about plant cultivation learning for an area learning programs, we examined nodal difference in spikelet fertility and grain ripening on the panicles of cold-tolerant and -susceptible rice cultivars.
The other aim of this study was to understand the distribution of exact cultivation and scale of management of the shifting cultivation in Akita Prefecture (Nikaho-machi). Elfin forest in Nikaho -machi, the forestland had been used in many various utilization with different ways as a life support. The villagers rotated miscellaneous crop, a local variety of turnip and Japanese cedar, for selling and private use. But these fields of shifting cultivation disappeared rapidly after Showa-era during the postwar period of development of Japanese economy.
It seems that the introduction of teaching materials by using local varieties of crop and the traditional cultivation arouse interest and motivation among the pupil in an area learning. Less