Project/Area Number |
13680281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUDA Katsumi University of Tsukuba, Institution of Community Medicine, Professor, 社会医学系, 教授 (30197868)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Welfare / High School / Introduction / Care Worker / Home Helper / 介護福祉士 / 教科福祉 / 福祉科 |
Research Abstract |
This study is a basic investigation to decide on the details and methods of guidance of "Welfare Class", which is a new subject taught in high schools. This study provided the following results 1. The ratio of applicants who passed a state examination for the nursing and welfare license has become s main point in evaluating the students' levels on the subject Teachers who are charge in the "Welfare" class are now facing a serious crisis in that they have paid little attention to general study activities alongside the materials for the state examination 2. Students lave to take more classes every day to prepare for the state examination. Furthermore, even after school and during the summer vacation, students lave special classes or mock examinations 3. In this situation, students have less and less time to think of what they want to do in the future or ~whether or not they really want to learn about "Welfare"