TO SHARPEN THE HEARING IMPAIRED STUDENTS' ABILITY OF SELECTOVE PERCEPTION IN THE MATHEMATICAL COMMUNICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionUTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EMORI Hideyo  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (90267526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Yoshihisa  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20144917)
KIMURA Hiroshi  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70017953)
MORIMOTO Akira  FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (60289791)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMATHEMATICS EDUCATION / HEARING IMPAIRED STUDENT / MATHEMATICAL COMMUNICATION / SELECTIVE PERCEPTION / MATHEMATICAL CONCEPT FORMATION / 障害児教育 / 選択的知覚
Research Abstract
We have studied hearing impaired students' visual perception to encourage to use their physical ability to overcome their handicap since 1996. We get to know the importance to perceive visual message selectively to overcome their persistence to handle the operational meaning and to find the implication of the structural meaning from the visual message that other communication participants sent to them.
For the last two years, from 2001 to 2002, we have been focusing the "selective perception" in the hearing impaired students' communicating mathematical concepts. In the results of this study, we get to know that the selective perception depends on the experience and knowledge, and it affects the interpretation of the message and the activation of the latter reflective thinking. The gap that generates from selective perception advances the cognitive process toward the upper phases which are expansion and differentiation. We have tried to develop the instructional method to sharpen hearing impaired students' ability of selective perception with getting the cooperation of several schools for the deaf in Japan.