Project/Area Number |
13680284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUBUN Mitsuru Tokyo Gakugei University, Fac. Education, Assoc. Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40205365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUZUMI Hideyuki Tokyo Gakugei University, Res. Inst. for Education of Exception children, Assoc. Profesor, 特殊教育研究施設, 助教授 (70280774)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Child with mental retardation / instruction of motor behavior / behavior regulation / 運動行為の調整 |
Research Abstract |
1. The purpose of the study was to clarify the characteristics of instructions which could evoke adequate motor behaviors of children with mental retardation. 2. We investigated regulation of hand grasping and gait speed. 3. Children with mental retardation could regulate their motor behavior following the instruction which requires them extreme accommodation(eg. "fully"). But they could not regulate their movement more detailed and delicate instruction such as "half" or "little(or more)". 4. These findings must be attended because such instructions would be frequently used on educational situation. 5. In non-retarded children, these instruction were sufficiently distinguished when school age. The process of development was as follws : firstly extreme instruction, next delicate one. 6. The usage of logarithm to express regulation of power (eg. grasping) or speed (eg. gait) following Weber-Fechner's Law would sometimes be more adequate than the power function of Stevens.