Compilation and Analysis of Corpora Containing Technical Materials -An Application for Language Education at Technical Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2002-2003)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2001)
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Yukie  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Center for Information & Media Studies, Professor, 情報メディア教育センター, 教授 (20293251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Mitsuru  Nagoya Institute of Technology, International Student Center, Associate professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (80251859)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscorpus / parsing / tagging / e-learning material / paper on science & technology / magazine on science & technology / English education / Japanese education / コロケーション / テキスト分析 / 自動生成 / XML / 科学技術英語 / 科学技術日本語 / 一般科学雑誌(英語) / 一般科学雑誌(日本語)
Research Abstract
This study has two areas, one is English education and another is Japanese education. The basic objective of this study is 1) to make an original corpus of science & technology papers in English and Japanese, 2) to analyze each corpus to find characteristics of the language use in each language, 3) to design e-learning material based on the analysis and provide students with feedback information.
In the area of English, the corpora compiled for this study are 1) of electric engineering journals, 2) of mechanical engineering journals and 3) of science ' technology magazines. The total size is approximately 1700000 words. They were analyzed with a concordancer, tagger and parser. Based on the findings of the analysis an e-learning tool was developed which automatically makes questions and give feedback to the students. Moreover the feedback system was improved so that students could understand it more easily. Another system developed using these corpora was English vocabulary learning tool, in which distracters were automatically decided by collocation power.
In the area of Japanese, a corpus was compiled with the journals of electrical information & communication fields. The corpus was analyzed from the aspect of the relation between linguistic forms and a journal structure. Through the analysis it was clarified that the journal form of evidence-based and truth pursuing writing restricts its language choices and distributions the findings are 1)the distribution of past form and TEIRU-form is disproportional depending on the sections of a paper, 2) Discourse parameter and textual function motivate the frequent uses of understood subject, 3) Brief description of research content motivates frequent uses of "Chinese originated words + SURU" and 4) The form of evidence-based and truth pursuing writing motivates periphrastic description.