Analysis of reading words test performance using eye movement for hearing-impaired children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NOTOYO Masako  Kanazawa Universily, School of Health Science, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30262570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Mitsuru  Kanazawa University Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40092803)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordseye movement / hearing-impaired children / written word comprehension / 眼球運動解析 / 文学言語
Research Abstract
We studied an availability of the learning process of written words for hearing-impaired children with eye movement. The participants were two normal adults, two normal children, and 5 hearing -impaired children. Readers' eye movements were measured by EMR-8 as they rend words on VTR. Fixation times were longer on target words on all subjects. Analysis of eye movement during reading words is proposed to account for the learning of written words comprehension for hearing-impaired children.