History and the Present Issues of Sexuality Education Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SATOU Toshiaki  Mie University, Faculty of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80162452)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKungariket Sverige (The Kingdom of Sweden) / sexuality education / sex och samlevnad (sexuality and living together) / RFSU (Swedish Association for Sexual Education) / Skolverket(National Agency for Education) / ungdomsmottag (youth clinic) / スウェーデン / 初等教育 / 性と共生(sex och samlevand) / ストックホルム教育大学 / 学校委員会(Skolverket) / sex ocn samlevnad / 冒険健康センター / Sverige / 基礎学校(Grundskola) / SKolverket / 青少年クリニック / privacy
Research Abstract
Sexuality education in Sweden has the history of almost 50 year even after it was decided to be compulsory. Among Japanese researchers and practitioners of sexuality education, it is a common sense that Sweden has been one of the advanced countries in this field. Nevertheless documents and theses which introduce Swedish sexuality education into Japan are very rare. So I intended in this research to have contact with Swedish Association for Sexual Education(RFSU), Stockholm Teachers College(LHS) and other research institution so that I can grab the whole history and the present theoretical and practical issues, and I thought I'd like to introduce the seeds of my research to Japanese people who are interested in sexuality education.
In the school year 2001(Feb.-Mar.2002),2002(Sept.-Oct.2002) and 2004(Sept.2004) I visited Sweden for 10 days or two weeks (in addition, I visited Denmark and Norway for some time, each for a few days in order to collect books in those countries on sexuality ed … More ucation).
During my stays in Sweden (mainly in Stockholm), I visited RFSU,LHS, Skolverket (National Agency for Education), ungdomsmottag (youth clinic) in Farsta (suburban area of Stockholm) and some other institution which has some relation to sexuality education. I interviewed with some specialists who belong to those institutions I mentioned. All the records of my interview written in English are included in the final report of my research.
Beside those personal communication, I collected many documents and articles on history and present situation of Swedish sexuality education. I also attended The first National Conference on ‘Sex and Living Together' held at LHS in Oct.2002 with Japanese interpreter and I translated the program and a little part of the report of that conference. They are in my final report. I also visited The Adventure and Health Education Center in Stockholm (It's a pity that this center was closed after I visited) and observed a lesson on physical and mental change of boys and girls in puberty. It was very curious so I made a brief sketch of the lesson including some pictures. That's also in my final report.
Through all the researched summed up above, I have come to realize that the home ground of Swedish sexuality education is not schools alone. They are carried out in combination of schools and many other social institutes which have concerns with children's and youth sexual development, and, still the role of school teachers is very important so there are many trials by specialists on sexuality education to raise school teachers' concern on sexuality education. Less