Educational Function of Computer Graphics as Expressional Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Hiroshi  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90223510)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChildren's CG Expression / Simulation Aspect of CG / CG Subject / 3D Animation / Art Education / 映像合成 / デジタルビデオ編集
Research Abstract
It is seemed that computer graphics are not used effectively as expressional material in art education today. The educational merit of expression using computer graphics is still not clear, and the art education which uses computers and the computer education which uses graphics are confused in many cases. This is because the character of children's computer graphics has not been appreciated suitably.
Compared to adults, children are more able to recognize that the character of CG expression is different from usual art expression. You can see making 3D animation as a suitable subject of art education for such children's recognition. Though you can see a lot of 2DCG, which include producing animation, you can see few 3DCG in art education. However, the educational effects of making original 3D animation, such as the possibility of media literacy, are often pointed out.
In this research, I pointed out possibilities and problems of making 3D animation as an educational subject by analyzing the processes of making it and impressions from the university and high school students who make it.