The formation of musical taste in teenagers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
SUGIE Yoshiko  SUGIE,Yoshiko, 教育学部, 教授 (30172828)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMusical taste / Private music lessons / Culture of young people / Popular music / Questionnaire survey / Cultural capital / Music education / Music listening / 家庭の音楽環境
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to examine musical life of Japanese teenagers. What types of music they enjoyed in their everyday lives and how their musical taste had been formed were themes investigated through questionnaire surveys. descriptive materials and interview. The research desalt with two main questions. The first question was targeted on public (maintained) junior high school students and high school students, in order to find the tendency of ordinary Japanese teenagers. The second question was targeted on students at a technical popular music college, in order to investigate how and why young people were engrossed especially in popular music. Added too this, contributions to a message board on an internet web-site were explored. These contributions had been written by young people who are recruiters of, or applicants for, members to popular music bands. The data and materials were analyzed from various angles, such as gender, experiences of private music lessons, school … More music classes, and family environment.
These investigations implicated following results.
(1) There are significant differences in the parents' treatment of boys and girls with respect to music and music education, which gave rise to differences in musica. taste and musical behavior between hoys and girls.
(2) School music education is more enjoyable for the children who have taken private music lessons because the musical ability and sense they have acquired from t1e private music lessons is very similar to the ability and sense that the school music education required. In other words, school music education have not independently played the own role. As a result, the musical taste of the students who have not taken private music lessons tends to be narrower.
(3) Although young people who are engrossed in popular music tend to concentrate on popular music only, they are not likely to lose interests toward other musical genres. Under these circumstances, school music education is expected as a provider of various types of unfamiliar music to students, and also is expected to give students opportunities to acquire and develop their musical ability to be able to learn and enjoy various types of music on their own. Less