Formulation of a Systematic Curriculum for "Visual Media Expression" in the Faculty of Education's Art Department
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
NIIZEKI Shinya  Shiga University, education faculty, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80324557)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsVisual media expression / Faculty of Education / Art Education / Multimedia / Curriculum / 大地の芸術祭 / 教員養成系 / 映像メディア
Research Abstract
The empirical research conducted by all of the members of the teaching staff in the Faculty of Education's "Art Education Course," in which they set out to elucidate the essential features and special characteristics of Visual media expression with the aim of creating relevant curriculum in this area, represents very valuable work. Through practical course projects and exercises, the undergraduate students enrolled in this course were able to recognize the diverseness and potential of visual media expression and at the same time were able to boost their level of media literacy, primarily via the course content described below. Namely, the following diverse approaches towards visual media expression : 1) assignments where students had to make a production using a digital camera or video camera, as well as recording of field work and preparation of a portfolio, 2) production of teaching materials for art appreciation, using presentation software, 3) use of the Internet as a source of art … More appreciation, and also to conduct research/boost one's ability of gathering art materials, 4) reviewing movies in order to recognize the cultural aspects of motion pictures and to acquire an ability to critique films, and 5) use of personal computers to create class assignments and to draw up lesson plans, while visualizing actual art/ manual arts lessons at the elementary and junior high school level. By fully utilizing the unique features and special properties of each of the respective areas, this diversely-themed research (in terms of its ideas, content and methods) represented an opportunity for the teaching staff to reevaluate on its own the structure of the current curriculum. Moreover, representatives from the research team jointly published the work titled "Use of Multimedia to Conduct and Broaden Art Lessons" (released by Meijitosho shuppais Corporation), and deepened their cooperation and collaboration with the University-affiliated junior high school. Using this publication as a course text, they were able to boost the undergraduate students' media literacy and practical teaching skills Less