| Project/Area Number |
13680297
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYAMA Masako Osaka Kyoiku University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50173927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATAKEYAMA Choko Baika Women's University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50172911)
TSUDIYAMA Kazuhisa Osaka Kyoiku University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00273821)
TANAKA Toshiya Osaka Kyoiku University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40252746)
KAYAMA Yoshihiko Baika Women's University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90169657)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Media education in Japanese class as a mother tongue / moving image literacy (cineliteracy) / TV animated text as a Japanese teaching material / primary and secondary schools pilot studies / 予告編作成 / メディア環境アンケート / 大学と小中学校の連携 / 動画リテラシー教授法 / 英国映画研究所 / アニメの教材化 / 映像ソフト試作開発 / 国語科メディア・リテラシー / 教材開発 |
| Research Abstract |
A pilot study of media education for Japanese Class, focusing cineliteracy (literacy of moving images) that we have developed through these two years aided by the fund, was proceeded in February through March in 2003, with practical cooperation given by six local primary schools (Year 4- Year 6) as well as four secondary schools (2 local schools, Tennouji and Hirano Secondary schools attached to Osaka Kyoiku University). We explored 8 hours-topic work of which objectives was to read moving image text from, tie creator's point of view and learners were required to read TV animated text ("Meitanntei Konan: Detective Conan) to make a plan for its preview. University played a role to support to make their plans visualized and to distribute their previews to each class which were presented and discussed amongst children later. Considerations and thorough analysis are given to children's working sheets and their plans as well as teachers' comments, and also to the result of questionnaires regarding children's media circumstances.