| Project/Area Number |
13680298
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
IMATANI Nobushige Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (60093639)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | human development / school curriculum / integrated study / new problem-solving learning / citizenship education / life-designing ability / decision-making ability / 人間発達 / 人生設計型カリキュラム / 市民性教育 / 人間形成 / 人間発達・人間形成 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to establish the new style school curriculum based on the idea "Human Development" that is appropriate in the 21^<st> century in Japan. I have analyzed and deliberated about the new subject "Citizenship" in UK that was innovated into the schools recently and the new theory and practices of the citizenship education and the social studies ducation in USA. I have concluded on the basis of new these trends of citizenship education in the world that I should take four new approaches to establish a new 21^<st> style curriculum design focusing on a life-planning ability of the children in the school. 1.We should introduce the new learning activities into the curriculum named "Wish Project" that the children put on the aims of learning or their life and try to achieve them with all one's force. 2.We should reorganize the integrated study curriculum that was newly introduced recently into the Japanese school curriculum on the basis of building up the life-planning ability of the children. 3.We should reorganize the all subjects and the whole school curriculum on the basis of the new idea "Human Development". 4.We should introduce the new learning area into the whole school curriculum that advance the children's volunteer activities and social participation activities.