Practical approaches to relaxing mind and body in classrooms : Combining "Karada Hogushi no Undo" in health and physical education and Education on Stress Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
HATANO Yuko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80167585)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsKarada Hogushi no Undo / Stress Management / Health and Physical Education / 心と体をほぐす / 野口体操 / 動作学 / ダンス・ムーブメントセラピー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to combine Karada Hogushi no Undo in health and physical education and Education on Stress Management, and to experimentally apply them to actual educational scene for analysis. First, literatures of prior researches conducted in Japan and abroad on Karada Hogushi no Undo and Education on Stress Management were reviewed. (Practical case studies were reported in "Development of Dance Teaching Materials in Physical Education IX-Possibility of Dance Movement Therapeutic Approach") Next, Movement analysis on Karada Hogushi no Undo and Education on Stress Management was conducted from kinetiological aspects. The performance of Udemawashi, or non-energetic arm movement, of Noguchi Taiso was analyzed by examining the differences between the movements of the skilled and of the experienced. The comprehensive educational program combining Karada Hogushi no Undo and Education on Stress Management is compiled in a practical report titled "A Study on Karada Hogushi no Undo in classrooms--psychological changes among High School Students." The details of this research are reported in a booklet.