An Experimental Study of Music Learning based on Communicative Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKU Shinobu  Faculty of Education Music Education Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (70031565)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmusic learning / Communication / Music curriculum / music materials / primary school / teacher education / Himatkunde / 国際比較
Research Abstract
This study aims to introduce communicative and interactive activities into music curriculum and to develop music teaching and new materials. The outcomes are introduced into curricula in teacher education curriculum. The curriculum model is based on a close relationship between school teacher institutions and schools.
Dialects and traditional folk lore are thought to be basics of communication. In 2001, a musical based on a folklore was composed using Okayama dialect, and performed in front of school children by students in a teacher education course. In performance, several interactive music communications are involved, besides, many kinds of communicative activities were tried in a process of composing and arranging the musical. In 2002, various activities are introduced into music classes in a primary school teacher course. The activities are analyzed from a view point of lerners and discussed. In conclusion, active, communicative and interactive activities develop and deepen music expression by the students.
The outcomes are reported in The 32th World Conference for Music Education (International Society for Music Education) and other domestic academic societies.