Project/Area Number |
13680304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IKENO Norio Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10151309)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | democratic society / educating citizen / social studies / teaching history / reflection on social categorie / reflection on institutions / reflection on social ideas / social constitution / 市民的資質育成 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to perform what is solved concretely in practice for training the person of building a stale and society by the history lesson positioned as social studies. This research have clarified is the following four points. 1)to exceed the principle of old history education or history lesson for the history of an occurrence, the history of an incident, and the total history. This study have found that the principle of the history education is to suspect the common sense and the common idea itself. (2)to make into the basic principle of history education social constitution which is a social principle in present democratic society, and reforms the teaching history with social studies education. (3)to suggest the principle, of teaching method which raises the citizen who bears constitution of democratic society by new history education. (4)to have been based on the original subject of social studies education as citizen training of democratic society, having considered the role of the history education in modern democratic society.