Development of Gender Equity Curriculums for Home Economics from the Viewpoint of Living Organism Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAINOSHO Junko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50032165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHARA Yoshie  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (50094082)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsliving Organism Development / geinder equity / curriculum development / hidden curriculum / gender free / chief teachers of home economics / Head-teachers of instruction / gender education / ジェンダー・エクィティ視点 / 男女平等教育 / カリキュラム概念図 / 授業評価 / カリキュラム評価 / 教師のジェンダー意識 / 家庭科とジェンダー・フリー / 生活主体の形成 / 学校家庭科 / カリキュラム編成 / 新教育課程 / 学校づくりと子どもの参加 / 授業へのジェンダー視点
Research Abstract
For the first year, we conducted a nationwide survey of chief teachers of home economics and head-teachers of instruction on the curriculum development and gender education at school. A total of 3250 schools were surveyed with an recovery factor of 40.4%. Samples recovered consisted of 1264 chief teachers of home economics and 1277 head-teachers of instruction.
2. Primary findings of the survey included :
(1) There were delays in the curriculum development at most schools.
(2) Only 21 schools, or 1.6%, included guidelines against gender discrimination in the curricula.
(3) As few as 16.2% of home economics teachers actively handled in the class the contents of education on the gender.
3. For the second year, we surveyed some regions for the actual situations on the gender education.
As a result, it was found that some teachers were well aware of the "hidden curriculum" in working on the gender education.
4. For the third year, we developed, based on the survey findings, gender equity curriculums in home economics in view of the living organism development. We practiced them in classes of elementary school (conducted in the second year), middle school and high school. With elementary school, it was found that a class teacher's awareness oh gender issues influenced the class culture. What was found with junior high school was that such education is effective when conducted in the field of child care. And with high school, what was found was that such curriculum should be performed in line with education on sex.