A study on the content of teaching with respect to the relationship between Korean children's cultural background and their ability to express themselves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NONAMI Takehiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20116742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PARK Sung tai  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50294616)
IDO Kazuhide  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50099636)
SHOJI Yasuhiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80154342)
IMAMURA Masako  Yamaguchi College of Arts, Department of Health and Education, Professor, 保育学科, 教授 (60132445)
OKADA Keigo  Yamaguchi College of Arts, Department of Health and Education, Professor, 保育学科, 教授 (10353129)
福田 隆眞  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00142761)
佐々木 宰  北海道教育大学, 教育学部・釧路校, 助教授 (40261375)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnursery education / self-expressing activity / South Korea / cultural background / traditional culture / music education / art education / curriculum / 表現教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was 1) to study the educational purposes of and curriculums for self-expressing activities in South Korea's child education, 2) to understand the current situation in which self-expressing activities are being used in child education in South Korea, and 3) to understand the relationship between Korean children's cultural (historical, and ethnic) background and their ability to express themselves. By looking into the relationship, it was expected to draw deep implications for ideal relationship between Japanese children's cultural background and the curriculum content of teaching at school.
The followings are the main results, which were published in the form of 7 papers by the present authors and one additional paper by the present authors in collaboration with researchers overseas.
- The study examined the role of self-expressing activities in South Korea's preschool education at present by looking into the relationship between the current curriculum for preschool children in South Korea and self-expressing activities they are engaged in at school.
- The study examined the current situation in which children through preschool to elementary school are engaged in self-expressing activities, and contributed to greater understanding of the current role of self-expressing activities in South Korea's education with special reference to music and plastic art education.
- The study contributed to great understanding between the relationships between Korean children's cultural (historical and ethnic) background and their ability to express themselves.
- The study has not fully analyzed possible implications from the education in South Korea for the preschool education, music education, and plastic art education in Japan. However, the study has identified general directions in which education in Japan should be moving.