A Study on the patriotic movement of national song education and the process of developing music education in modern Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
PARK Sungtai  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Associated Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50294616)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspatriotic movement of national song education / the meaning of modern period / hymns / Raikichi KOIDE / 朝鮮 / 近代文明 / 芸術教育 / 洋楽普及 / 唱歌 / 韓国 / 近代 / 伝統音楽 / 儒教 / 賛美歌
Research Abstract
The patriotic movement of national song education was based on ideas such as Independence, civilization, racial consciousness and anti-Japanese ideology. These ideas played an important role in setting about the modernization of South Korea, but this also lead to fragmentation of these ideas. The present study analyzed the meaning of "the modern period" in South Korea after its opening to the world and found that during a period between the countrys opening to the world (the time of signing the Kanghwa-do treaty) and the time of signing the Japanese-Korea Protectorate Treaty, words and melodies that represent anti-Japanese sentiments or ideologies were used in Korean ethnic schools. In Christian schools, songs and melodies reflecting anti-Japanese and nationalistic feelings or ideologies were used together with those of hymns. In Japanese schools such as general public schools and national Hansung normal schools, a song textbook which included a variety of Japanese songs and Korean chi … More ldren s songs was published for the purpose of diffusing Japanese songs in the opposition to the Korean national song education movement
On the other hand, the present research analyzed the characteristics of music education policy in the Government-General of Korea to examine Japanese educational policy for Korean people. The need for music education policy was at issue just before the Sino-Japanese War, and such a colonial education policy in the area of Japanese language, agriculture, assimilation, education system was discussed among government officials such as Keisuke Otori (Japanese minister in Korea), Yoshisaburo Okakura (principal of the National School of the Japanese Language in Korea) and some influential Japanese figures such as Shigeoka, Aoki. The present study showed that the tone of the discussion had much influence on the music education policy of the Government-General of Korea and the Korea Ministry of Education. The study also described that Raikichi Koide, who was the first Japanese teacher of music in Korea, made great efforts for the popularization of Japanese songs after the second meeting of vice-principals Less