Research on the linkage between the official languages policy and second language education in Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
ITO Harumi  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of school Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90176355)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsofficial languages policy / second language education / Canadian Constitutions / official languages act / French as a second language / immersion / Canadian Heritage / Commissioner of Offical Languages / 言語政策 / 公用語 / バイリンガル教育 / カナダの教育 / 英語教育 / カナダの公用語政策 / 言語対策
Research Abstract
Talking into account the fact that education is under the jurisdiction of each province in Canada, Ottawa in Ontario was selected as the main field for the present research so that the linkage between the federal government's official languages policy and second language education, teaching French as a second language in particular, could be investigated in details in the same location. Firstly, the statutory and socio-historical foundation of Canada's official languages policy was described in details. Secondly, the linkage between the official languages policy and teaching French as a second language was examined with reference to the statutory foundation for the linkage and the funding system by the federal government. Prominent outcomes of the linkage were also identified. Finally, implications for japan's linguistic policy and English language education were presented by way of conclusion