A theoretical and empirical investigation of writing instruction with the aim of facilitating text generation processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Makoto  Ehime University, the department of education, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10263881)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordswriting pedagogy / text generation / awareness of the "reader" / 文章作成 / 文章生成過程 / 教科書作文教材
Research Abstract
The objectives of the present study are to develop writing instruction theoretically motivated by research into text generation processes and to empirically examine the effects of such instruction.
This research has adopted the following procedures : (1)reviewing cognitive psychology research into text generation processes and surveying how writing instruction is currently conducted in the US ; (2)examining the materials for writing instruction included in the present Japanese primary school textbooks from the viewpoint of facilitating text generation processes ; and (3)investigating the effectiveness of new writing pedagogy for primary school students in which to raise their awareness of the "reader."
Based on a review of relevant cognitive psychology research and anexamination of Japanese textbooks for primary students, new writing pedagogy was developed and implemented, and its effects empirically examined. In this writing instruction, learners were encouraged to raise their awareness of the "reader。" The results has shown that (1)the writing instruction actually had its intended effects, especially for students with lower writing abilities ; (2)by reading what other students wrote and providing feedback, primary school students gradually improved their metacognitive awareness of the writing processes ; and (3)with the advancement of grades, students gradually showed different evaluation performance, and the fourth grade marked the point of qualitative change.