Toward a Evaluation Theory of Practical Subjects Classroom Teaching : music, art, homemaking, and physical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KARIYA Saburo  Kochi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00136368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANO Eriko  Kochi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70260693)
KOJIMA Kyoko  Kochi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20225428)
UENO Kouichi  Kochi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40284426)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscurriculum research / class evaluation system / practice skills / physical education / music / art / homemaking / 家庭
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to construct the class evaluation system of the subjects with the practice skills, that is music, art, homemaking, and physical classes, we analyze the content of the subject experience from children's aspect, as the first basic work. We propose that the children how is experienced the subject, and exists in clarifying the content structure. And we examine the basic statistics analysis. 1)As for the relation between the factor of each subject and "good class" item, there was a significant relation. It has been understood that there is significant, positive relation(0.1%). According to this process, we can submit the following respect as a peculiarity of the practice subjects. That is the contents of the subject -experience of the children in the practice Classes is purely composed exceeding the aim. Therefore, to design the evaluation systems for the practice subjects, we should understand the content at the children's experience level. 2)As for the difference between school years of the factor score, it was seen the difference in music, the art, and the homemaking class. The fifth grade was significant. The difference between men and women saw the girl in all factors of music, the art, and the homemaking class and a significant difference was seen. In the physical education, the significant factors divided into the boy and girl clearly. 3)In the teacher item, the score of the music is high. Significant difference(0.1%) was seen in all items as for the comparison between subjects. 4)In "good/unpleasantness of the class" and "overall judgment of the class" scores, high scores to the order of the physical education, the art, and the music and the homemaking class! I want to distribute class evaluation and an analysis result to each elementary school in Kochi.