Project/Area Number |
13680319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Michihiro Oita University, Department of Education and Welfare Science, Professor, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (80169705)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | concept of geometry / curriculum of geometry / epistemological research / psychological epistemology / mathematical epistemology / educational epistemology / process of geometrical recognition / geometrical sense / 哲学的研究 / 数学的意味 / 存在論的考察 / 形而上学的考察 / 数学史的考察 / 図形指導 / 表記論的研究 / 現象学的研究 / 直観と論理 / カリキュラム開発 / 認知心理学的研究 / 認知・理解 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research has been to carry out epistemological research into the concept of geometry so as to construct a fundamental theory on the curriculum of geometry. The epistemological research into the concept of geometry is classified to three categories : mathematical, psychological, and mathematics educational epistemology. In psychological epistemology, the cognitive nature of the concept of geometry has been discussed. The previous cognitive researches on the concept of geometry have been investigated and some issues have been identified. We have to carry out following four types of researches : research into the teaching process, research on the meaning of representational modes, curriculum research, and extended research. In mathematical epistemology, mathematical meanings of the concept of geometry have been clarified from three points of view : ontological view, metaphysical view, and historical view. It has been found that the mathematical meaning of the concept of geometry is recognized realistically and empirically. Moreover the curriculum of geometry has been reflected from mathematical perspective. In mathematics educational epistemology, phenomenological research and pedagogical research has been carried out in order to analyze the teaching of geometry. Firstly the characteristics and the functions of geometrical sense have been clarified and the best teaching of geometrical sense has been considered. Secondly the process from recognition of ideality on the concept of geometry to recognition of objectivity has been identified. Finally the curriculum of geometry into which intuition and logic are assimilated to realize the teaching of geometry for the sake of raising certain recognition of geometry has been designed.