A Database of Remedial Education for Children with Special Needs in Learning Basic Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KOTAGIRI Tadato  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00112441)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSpecial Needs / Number Concept / Arithmetic Operations / Numeracy / Learning Difficulties / Learning Disabilities / Low Achiever / Remedial Education / データベース / 数 / 加減乗除 / 学習障害(LD) / 学習遅滞 / ニューメラシー(基礎数学) / 学習過程データベース / 学習段階 / Numeracy / 治療的な教育 / 学習記録データベース
Research Abstract
This study is a longitudinal research on children with special needs in learning basic mathematics. The initial purpose of the study was : How could children learn mathematics? How could human create mathematical ideas? In order to achieve this goal, remedial education for children with learning difficulties was adopted. During this process, successful teaching/learning records were accumulated For example, a fourth grader could not add one-digit numbers well. He could not add multi-digit numbers. He failed to memorize multiplication facts. He was thought as a global type ID child But, he overcame difficulties to obtain all arithmetic skills after five-years for remedial education and succeeded in understanding how to operate plus and minus symbols and variables to add or subtract algebraic formulas.
As these records are directly useful for teachers to do educational intervention for children with special needs, they have been modified as a database for computer use. The database of the study contains the teaching/learning records on the following subjects :
(1) A child with a global type LD in learning basic mathematics
(2) A child with serious brain disorders after suffering meningitis
(3) A child with brain damage or brain dysfunction after suffering hydrocephalus
(4) A child with autistic disorder
(5) A slow-learning child with possible minimal brain dysfunction
(6) A low-achieving child in learning subtraction
(7) A child with intellectual disorders
The database also contains records of Canadian children who are deemed as slow-learners, low-achievers, children with brain dysfunctions, or those with development disorders. (cf., http://plaza4ts.edu.u-ryukyu,ac.jp/)