SURVEY ON STUDENTS' AWARENESS ON THE ENVIRONMENT FROM THE VIEWPOINT OF CONSUMER EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionAOMORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKINUMA Toshiaki  AOMORI UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (40224349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Shintaro  JOSAI INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT AND INFORMATION SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 経営情報学部, 専任講師 (40348438)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSURVEY OF AWARENESS ON ENVIRONMENT / ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION / CONSUMER EDUCATION / GREEN CONSUMER / FACTOR ANALYSIS / 環境教育指導資料 / 中央環境審議会答申 / その他科目
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate and analyze students' awareness levels of environmental issues from the viewpoint of consumer education through the questionnaire method with factor analysis. The questionnaire consisted of 68 questions concerning students' recognition of environmental issues, their daily behavior as green consumers, information sources for environmental issues, the measures to be taken for environmental problems, and students' ideas concerning Japan's movement toward a Recycling-based Society.
The survey was conducted in December 2002 including 376 junior high school students in Aomori City and 396 in Kazo City, Saitama Prefecture, as well as 506 senior high school students in Tokyo. The results were as follows:
a) 60 to 80 % of students regard environmental problems as serious. However, excluding electrical energy-saving actions, only 10 to 20 % take the simple steps as consumers to protect and conserve their environment in their daily lives.
b) 80 % of students depend on mass media as their information sources for environmental issues while 30 to 50 % depend on the learning activities at schools.
c) Relating to the pollution control policies, 50 % of students support the regulatory approach to conserve the environment, although in society there is an increasing debate on the use of the market-based incentives to protect the environment.
d) Students have various ideas related to the movement toward a Recycling-based Society, but their images of such a society are fragmentary, as the factor analysis illustrates.
Therefore, it is becoming more important to deepen students' understanding of sustainability, and encourage each of them to have a coherent idea of what a Recycling-based Society entails and clarify the ways of living in such a society.