DEVELOPMENT OF TEACHING METHOD OF MATHEMATICS BASED ON OVERCOMING STUDENTS' MISCONCEPTIONS IN MATHEMATICS LEARNING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKAWAMURA-GAKUEN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kohei  KAWAMURA-GAKUEN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10238181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHDA Nobuhiko  UNIVERSITY OF IWATE, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80020121)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMISCONCEPTION / TEACHING METHOD OF MATHEMATICS / PROOF / GEOMETRY / 証明問題
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop of teaching method of mathematics based on overcoming students' misconceptions in mathematics learning, according to the theory of interaction in cognitive development in Genevan school. We especially apply "dialectic-didactical method" in the theory of interaction to the means of overcoming students' misconceptions in geometry learning.
For the purpose of this research, we constructed a teaching method of mathematics based on Brousseau's theory of didactical situation and planned didactical experiments. The problems of experiments are two kinds of geometrical proof-problems, that one can be solved by using conditions of congruence of triangles and another one can be solved by theorem of ratios of sides of triangles. In this problem solving, we identified a student's misconception: the student realizes there are three points on one straight line based on "perceptive apprehension" for geometrical figure. In order to overcome the student's misconception, we also designed a sequence of three didactical situations: "situation for recognizing misconceptions", "situation for overcoming misconceptions" and "situation for using new knowledge".
In order to demonstrate the usefulness of the teaching method, we made for didactical experiments on the second and third grade students in junior high school. From the results of experiments, we could clarify that the students could overcome their misconceptions through the teaching method and produce mathematically various actions in new problem solving. We think that the fact shows that the teaching method is useful for the students.