Project/Area Number |
13680328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Tokyo Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Satoshi Tokyo Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部・福祉心理学科, 教授 (80327262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMANAKA Hirofumi Tokyo Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Lecturer, 人文学部・福祉心理学科, 講師 (20337851)
MIYAMOTO Fumio Tokyo Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部・福祉心理学科, 教授 (10209950)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | welfare education / teachers' awareness / compulsory education / fair understanding of handicapped person / developmental stage / coordinator / 教育課程作成 / 障害理解 / 当事者による説明 / 教材作成 / 交流教育 / 当事者理解 / 質問紙作成 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to investigate teachers' awareness of "welfare education" at the level of compulsory education -both elementary school and junior high school. A questionnaire to 214 teachers was conducted. The results of the questionnaire are as follows ; (1) almost all teachers have accepted the meaning of "welfare education", and many have already practiced "welfare education" to promote fair understanding of handicapped people ; (2) the teacher considers "welfare education" necessary from viewpoints both various family environment surrounding children today and the current social environment ; (3) "welfare education" offers many programs to provide knowledge studies related to welfare, experience activities, and the measure for problems peculiar to each developmental stage of children ; and (4) the teachers feel that they need coordinator when creating learning programs or a supplementary materials, and in collaborating with other related human resources, thus to promote "welfare education". Furthermore, a video teaching material was created for facilitating better understanding of hearing-impaired people. After seeing the video, 165 elementary school pupils and junior high school students were asked to write their comments, The educational effect of the video was investigated from those comments.