Study on Mathematics Education with "Cross Subjects" in Elementary and Secondaxy Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yoichi  Tokai University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20189856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Seiji  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00210196)
SUZUKI Takanori  School of High-Technology for Human Wellfare, Associate Professor, 開発工学部, 助教授 (20226525)
YAMAGAMI Akira  Liberal Axis Education Center, Professor, 総合教育センター, 教授 (40138665)
SHIMADA Keiko  Teikyo Heisei University, Faculty of Information, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (40235619)
SINDO Toshihiko  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間学部, 教授 (30211296)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMathematics Education / Cross Subjects / Integrated Study / Mathematiology / Mathematics and Culture / Mathematics and Science / Basic Theory for Math Education / Information Science / 数学学(mathematiology)
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the possibility of mathematics education with "Cross Subjects". Here, what we call the "Cross Subjects" is a kind of teaching material, with which teachers can teach mathematical concepts and theories through human thoughts and activities(culture, art, science, history society etc.). This study consists of three sections : 1. the philosophy of mathematics education(for the future) ; 2. the "Cross Subjects" (program and practice) ; 3. teaching devices (planning and production). We held symposiums twice for mathematics teachers of elementary and secondary schools to discuss the basic philosophy of mathematics education, especially Integrated Study related with mathematics. The teaching devices mean some kind of tools which shows mathematical concepts and theories (for example, Pythagorean theorem, the figures of nature, etc.). Some of them move automatically under computer control).
Through this study, we conclude that it is important for mathematics teachers to realize mathematics education according to children's abilities for recognition to concepts of numbers, quantity, space, etc. For this purpose, the present textbooks are not always suitable, because they are constructed with universal mathematics arranged as a set of compact system. Our investigation shows that teachers have various possibilities to teach mathematics by means of "Cross subjects" which can link mathematical ideas to many kinds of human thoughts and activities, as well as mathematical devices.