A Study on Making Japanese Sense of Tbne
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Michiro  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40007159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Kengi  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70036929)
YOSHIZAKI Shizuo  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20116130)
OHATA Shoko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90160605)
MARUBAYASHI Michiyo  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20282197)
PARK Sungtai  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50294616)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAuditory Education / Children's Song / Do^^-yo^^- / Folk - lore / Gagaku / National Music / Singing / Traditional Music / キリスト教 / 賛美歌 / 雅楽 / 唱歌 / 童謡 / 伝統音楽 / 国楽 / 民族音楽
Research Abstract
The characteristics of the sensitivity to sounds are based originally on the institutions having music culture and music pedagogy imported from the West in the Meiji period. It is clear that we are owing to peculiarity being its historical facts and circumstances in modern musical culture. And then in this investigation, following works were important subjects.
1. national music and its special characteristics by eclecticism between western music and Japanese traditional music
2. sensitive characteristics of music for Japanese children ― Do^^-yo^^-
3. proposal of auditory education and changing process in its quality (1930〜45). And in relation to these items,
4. inquiry and gathering of resources for understanding auditory education in school music
5. pick out historical fects and inquiry and gathering of relational resources in a rigion.
At the termination of thie project, we could just gettbe above thematic proposal and questions. Therefore, we are going to start another project, making use of the material we have got during the term of this project, as well as collecting the further resources.