A study of total principles education done between ten years since 1945, from a viewpoint of Japanese language education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAJIKA Junichi  Waseda University, 教育学部, 教授 (60017952)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordseducation of Japanese / Postwar education / "New Education" / empirical method of integrated teaching / Empiricism / the educational improvement / school of new education practice / the principle of integrated teaching / plan / 総合主義教育 / コア・カリキュラム / 単元学習 / CIE
Research Abstract
This study attempts to reveal the actual state of education of Japanese as the national language from the viewpoint of systems, curriculum and teaching practices.
Postwar education, what is so called "New Education", adopted the empirical method of integrated teaching. As the basis for this study, how American Empiricism affected the educational improvement in the postwar Japan was researched. It was also investigated that the way in which advice from American authority influenced the establishment of study course for Japanese schools. The process in which the new empiricism influenced the Japanese language education was considered.
In order to reveal the actual state of education, more research was conducted on the curriculum and the teaching practices at several schools of new education practice. Fukuzawa elementary school, Sakurada elementary school and Hojo elementary school were visited by the researchers and the outcomes of "Fukuzawa plan", "Sakurada plan" and "Hojo plan" were studied meticulously.
Above mentioned investigations revealed extensively how the principle of integrated teaching based on Empiricism was incorporated into modern educational practices in Japan.
In the future, more study will be conducted to reveal the way of relating empirical method to subject method. In addition, how to take advantage of the findings from this study on historical facts will be studied and new suggestions will be provided for the future education.