A Basic Study of Teaching Materials of the Social Studies Using Media-complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13680335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kunihide  DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90121590)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTEACHING MATERIALS USING MEDIA-COMPLEX / ELECTRIC TEACHING MATERIALS / INTERNET EXPLORER / LIFE OF PEOPLES IN MUROMACHI ERA / A LIFE LONG COURSE OF PEOPLES IN MUROMACHI ERA / HISTORY OF JAPAN B / メディア・コンプレックス / 「室町時代の人々の一生」 / インターネット・エクスプローラー / 高校日本史 / フランスの社会系教科 / 「室町時代の人々の一年」コース / 「室町時代の一年」コース / 汎用ブラウジング・ソフト
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop teaching materials using media-complex.
1. In 2001, I made summary on making teaching materials of social studies using media-mix and published the results and new ideas in a book titled BETWEEN HISTORY AND ARCHTECTURE. I tried to use Internet Explorer as a tool for developing OS free teaching materials.
2. In 2002, I developed highschool level materials using Internet Explore as media-complex tool. As a result, I made a material "ONE YEAR OF PEOPLES IN MUROMACHI ERA" (Cycle Course) for History of JAPAN B which afford a chance to study the life of four seasons and how they acted when natural and man-made disasters attacked them. This material uses many functions of Internet Explorer and other software such as linkage, setting of many kind of buttons, moving pictures, and visual effects. I wrote an article.
3. In 2003, I examined teaching materials which were developed in US and France. I also collected as mach data as possible concerning a lifelong course of people who lived in Muromachi Era. I made an presentation at AJSS.
4. In 2004, I developed a media-complex teaching material. "A LIFELONG COURSE OF PEOPLES IN MUROMACHI ERA" (Lifelong Course) for History of JAPAN B is a title of unique software with which students are able to study a life of a person and his wife who lived in western suburb of kyoto and learn the background of history of Japan.
Almost every page, students are asked to answer questions and many answers bring them even to academic world if they want to "know more". I wrote an article.